Clinical Systems

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Introduction

Our Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

Generally, visitors to this website are not required to provide any personal data. However, there may be a requirement to enter some personal data to access certain services on this website. In these circumstances, the personal data are required in order to offer our customersí representatives a quality service involving access to privileged information and downloads relating to our products and to ensure we respond efficiently and appropriately to enquiries and to keep clients informed about our services.

How we collect your Personal Information

Generally, we collect your information when you decide to interact with us. This could include using the website, registering an issue or fault by email, over the phone or in person or it could be where you sign up to receive emails from us.

If you request technical support by email or phone, we will ask you for information necessary to check that you are an authorised representative of one of our customers and to respond to your request such as your name, company name, email address and information about your installation and the nature of the problem you are experiencing.

If you request sales information about our services, we will ask you only for information necessary to respond to your request.

We use cookies to help make the experience of using our website better and to personalise the service you receive from us, we will remember your previous visits and track the pages on our website that you visit. For more information please see our Cookie Policy. When you visit Clinical Systems Limitedís website a web server automatically records your public internet protocol ('IP') address.

We will never obtain or request data about you from third parties, and only in exceptional circumstances will we provide your data to any third parties. We do not purchase or use mailing lists.

We will not share your data with any social media organisations or websites.

We may need to share your data with one of our technical services suppliers in order to address a fault or other issue that you have raised. We will only do this with your permission.

The types of information we collect

We only collect the information thatís necessary to carry out our business, provide the service youíve requested and to keep you informed.

The type of information we collect depends on where and when it is gathered. When you visit our website, we may need to collect information from you to provide the service you are requesting.

When visiting our website, we may also collect the following information:

  • Automatically populated IP address: a public IP address is a unique number which allows a computer, group of computers or other internet connected device to browse the internet.
  • The log file records the time and date of your visit, the pages that were requested, the referring website (if provided) and your internet browser version
  • Cookies: for further information about Cookies and how Clinical Systems Limited uses them, please read Clinical Systems Limited Cookie Policy below.

Why we collect your Personal Information and how we use it

The information we hold on you will be used in several ways:

  1. To provide a service you have requested
  2. To offer you a personal service and to better understand our customersí requirements
  3. To facilitate your access to technical information about our products which you are using
  4. To inform you of events or updates youíve asked for
  5. To contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information.

Specifically, we use your information we collect in the following ways:

  1. To carry out our business and to provide a service or carry out a contract with you
  2. To provide the best possible customer services and to help us with internal administration
  3. Where we have your consent, to Email you about a specific topic youíve requested.

Where we have justifiable reason, including legal obligation and legitimate interest to:

  1. Help us target our marketing communications so that theyíre more relevant to you
  2. Use your pseudo-anonymised details to system test our products
  3. Analyse and continually improve the services we offer including our support service, our website and our other products
  4. Help us run the test version of our website that we use internally to pilot new features and ensure the smooth running of our web services.

How we handle your information and other organisations

Clinical Systems Limited will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes.

We may be obliged to share your details where required by a court order, or when requested by the police or a regulatory authority investigating illegal activities or matters of regulated product quality.

On occasions, Clinical Systems Limited may appoint third party companies to contact our clients with details of company events. Only information which is necessary to carry out these tasks is ever shared with these companies and they may only use it in accordance with the laws governing the use of personal data and other applicable laws.

Where this website includes links to other companies' web pages we take no responsibility for the privacy policies affecting their web pages. By using this website or any services provided through it, you expressly consent to the use and disclosure of information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Despite all our precautions, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. So, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention to the fact that you do so at your own risk.

How we protect your Information

Clinical Systems Limited is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us and we have adopted all necessary technical and administrative measures to guarantee the security of the personal data we gather and guarantee that all client information will be treated with the strictest confidentiality.

We comply with all laws governing the use of personal data. The information that you provide is included in our databases, which uses are registered with the United Kingdom Data Protection Agency.

As part of the services offered to you through Clinical Systems Limited website, the personal information you provide will not be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Clinical Systems Limited will not transfer your data to the USA to any organisations such as Facebook, Google or Wordfly. Details on USA certification can be found at www.privacyshield.gov/welcome.

For customers who are located outside of Europe, including the USA, we will exercise the same care of your personal data as we would for customers located within Europe.

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than we require, and the retention period will vary according to the purpose.

If you ask us to stop sending direct marketing communications to you, we will keep the minimum amount of information (e.g. name, address or email address) to ensure we adhere with such requests.

Your choices

You should find it easy to have the personal information that we hold on you amended, or request that we stop contacting you. Itís your data and we want to make sure you feel in control of it.

Every email we send to you will include details on how to change your communications preferences or unsubscribe from future communications.

You can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, or after 25 May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting the Data Protection Manager. Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity to:

The Managing Director, Clinical Systems Limited, PO Box 1346, Wilburton, ELY, Cambridgeshire, CB6 3QY, United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0)1353 740152 Fax: +44 (0)1353 740151, Email: enquiries@clinical-systems.co.uk.

At any time, you have the right to ask Clinical Systems Limited to amend or stop how it uses your personal information for any purpose.

You can do this by contacting us by phoning, emailing or writing using our contact details below.

You have the right to get information held about you by us corrected. If you have any concern about the accuracy of your personal data, please let us know using the contact details below.

If you would like us to remove the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details below.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissionerís Office Ė www.ico.org.uk

The Managing Director, Clinical Systems Limited, PO Box 1346, Wilburton, ELY, Cambridgeshire, CB6 3QY, United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0)1353 740152 Fax: +44 (0)1353 740151, Email: enquiries@clinical-systems.co.uk.

Updates or changes to the Privacy Policy and further information

This Policy Statement was last updated on 11 June 2018.

It may be updated to consider changes at Clinical Systems Limited or, for example, to reflect changes to regulation or legislation.

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this website, so that users of the website are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.